Our Company Privacy Policy

Everon UK is part of the Everon Oy. This privacy policy will explain how our organization uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.  

Topics: 

  • What data do we collect?
  • How do we collect your data?
  • How will we use your data?
  • How do we store your data?
  • Marketing
  • Whatareyour data protection rights? 
  • What are cookies?
  • How do we use cookies?
  • What types of cookies do we use?
  • How to manage your cookies
  • Privacy policies of other websites
  • Changes to our privacy policy
  • How to contact us
  • How to contact the appropriate authorities
  • User tracking

 

What data do we collect?  

Our Company collects the following data: 

  • Personal identification information (Name, email address, phone number, etc.)

 

How do we collect your data?  

You directly provide Our Company with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you: 

  • Register online or place an order for any of our products or services. 
  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email. 
  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies. 
  • Our Company may also receive your data indirectly from the following sources: Google Analytics and Provide Support. 

 

How will we use your data? 

Everon collects your data so that we can: 

  • Process your order, manage your account.
  • Toanalyseour website traffic 

 

How do we store your data?  

When you use everon.net some data is stored, for example the name of your IP-address and the website you used to be linked to our website. Even if that information possibly could be used to identify you, we’re not able to and have to purpose to use the information in such way. Idividual users will not be identified, even if the collected data may be used of strategic reasons.  

 

What are your data protection rights?  

Our Company would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:  

  • The right to access – You have the right to request Everon for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.  
  • The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Our Company correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Our Company to complete information you believe is incomplete. 
  • The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Our Company erase your personal data, under certain conditions.  
  • The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Our Company restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.  
  • The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Our Company’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.  
  • The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Our Company transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.  

lf you make a request; we have one month to respond to you. lf you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email:  

Call us at: info@everon.net 

 

What are cookies?  

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.  

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.  

How do we use cookies?  

Our Company uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including: 

  • Keeping you signed in
  • Understanding how you use our website

 

What types of cookies do we use?  

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses: 

  • Functionality – Our Company uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.
  • Advertising – Our Company uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. Our Company sometimes shares some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when youvisit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.

 

How to manage cookies  

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.  

Privacy policies of other websites  

The Everon website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.  

Changes to our privacy policy  

Everon keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 9 January 2019.  

 

How to contact us  

lf you have any questions about Everon‘s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protections rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.  

Email us at: info@everon.net 

How to contact the appropriate authority  

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Everon has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.  

User tracking

We use Leadoo’s tracking service to follow what users are doing on the site and combine this behavioral data with other data we can gather from e.g. chat interactions. Leadoo uses etag tracking in order to hook together the same users behavior over several sessions. Please check out Leadoo Marketing Technologies Ltd’s Privacy Policy (https://leadoo.com/privacy-policy/) for more information on what is tracked and what your rights are. Leadoo works as the Processor and we work as the Controller for the data in terms of GDPR. You can stop the tracking by emptying your browser’s cache after the visit. For more on how Leadoo works as a GDPR compliant processor, see https://leadoo.com/privacy-policy-processor/